B. Qualified Immunity
[…] Fitzgerald was correctly decided.

      Justice Rehnquist, concurring.

      [20]At such time as a majority of the Court is willing to reexamine our holding in Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478 (1978), I shall join in that undertaking with alacrity. But until that time comes, I agree that the Court’s opinion in this case properly disposes of the issues presented, and I therefore join it.

      Chief Justice Burger, dissenting.

      * * * * *

      download arrowHarlow v. Fitzgerald – Audio and Transcript of Oral Argument

      Footnotes

      1. The first of these statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (1976 ed., Supp. IV), provides generally that “[the] right of employees … to … furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” The second, 18 U.S.C. § 1505, is a criminal statute making it a crime to obstruct congressional testimony. Neither expressly creates a private right to sue for damages.